Important information & updates

2021-22 School Reopening Plan|COVID-19 Notifications|Transmission Level: High

Dec. 11: COVID-19 positive case notification

Dear FFCS families:

Today the Fonda-Fultonville Central School District was informed that two members of the elementary school and one member of the high school have tested positive for COVID-19.

However, based on when the individuals were last in school, Montgomery County Public Health has indicated that there was no close contact among the individuals in the school setting. Therefore, there is no need for contact tracing from the school setting or for any other member of the school community to quarantine.

The public health department has advised us that no one on campus is at risk in connection with these positive cases. The individuals from the elementary school who tested positive were last in the buildings on Wednesday, Dec. 2 and Friday, Dec. 4, respectively. All K-4 students were learning remotely at the time and there were no staff in close contact with these individuals. The individual from the high school was last in the building on Tuesday, Dec. 1, and all high school students have been learning remotely since Friday, Dec. 4.

We are not permitted by privacy laws to identify the individuals involved. We have provided as much information as possible. The individuals who tested positive are in quarantine for the recommended time and will not return to school until cleared by the Department of Health.

We again remind you that we are following all of the necessary health and safety precautions outlined in our reopening plan, including mask-wearing, social distancing and enhanced cleaning and disinfecting. We will continue to work in close partnership with our public health partners.

Please continue to maintain personal awareness of COVID symptoms. Visit our website or contact your child’s school principal directly if you would like more information about our health and safety procedures.

Sincerely,

Thomas Ciaccio
Superintendent of Schools