Spirit Week and Homecoming Schedule of Events

Get ready for Spirit Week and Homecoming, scheduled this year from Oct. 1-6! Don’t forget there is no school for students on Friday, Oct. 5 because of the Superintendent’s Conference Day.

This year’s slate of activities includes the annual parade on Saturday, Oct. 6. The theme is Maroon and Gold.  Parade lineup begins at 8:30 a.m. on Erie Street in Fultonville, and then the parade begins at 9 a.m.

The Athletics Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony will also be held Saturday, Oct. 6 during halftime at the 2 p.m. varsity football game.

The Homecoming Dance will be held Saturday, Oct. 6 from 7 to 9:30 p.m. in the ES Gym/Cafeteria.

    Spirit Week Themes

    • Monday Oct. 1, Twin Day
    • Tuesday Oct. 2, Patriotic Day
    • Wednesday Oct. 3, Western Day
    • Thursday Oct. 4, Maroon and Gold Day

    Schedule of Athletics Events

    Monday, Oct. 1

    • 4 p.m. Football: JV Game vs. Notre Dame Bishop Gibbons at Fonda-Fultonville High School (Field – Turf)
    • 4:30 p.m. Soccer: Girls JV Game vs. Amsterdam @ Amsterdam High School
    • 4:30 p.m. Soccer: Boys Varsity Game vs. Canajoharie @ Fonda-Fultonville High School
    • 4:30 p.m. Volleyball: Modified Game vs. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville @ Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville High School
    • 7 p.m. Soccer: Girls Varsity Game vs. Amsterdam @ Lynch Middle School

    Tuesday, Oct. 2

    • 4:15 p.m. Cross Country: Meet vs. Canajoharie-Ft. Plain, Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville @ Fort Plain Sports Complex (FPCSD – Harry Hoag Elementary School)
    • 4:15 p.m. Soccer: Girls and Boys Modified Game vs. Schoharie @ Fonda-Fultonville High School
    • 4:30 p.m. Volleyball: JV Game vs. Mayfield Central @ Fonda-Fultonville High School
    • 6 p.m. Volleyball: Varsity Game vs. Mayfield Central @ Fonda-Fultonville High School

    Wednesday, Oct. 3

    • 4:15 p.m. Soccer: Girls Varsity Game vs. Duanesburg Central @ Duanesburg High School
    • 4:30 p.m. Soccer: Girls JV Game vs. Schoharie @ Fonda-Fultonville High School
    • 4:30 p.m. Soccer: Boys JV Game vs. Schoharie @ Schoharie High School
    • 4:30 p.m. Volleyball: Modified Game vs. Middleburgh Central @ Fonda-Fultonville High School

    Thursday, Oct. 4

    • 4 p.m. Football: Modified Game vs. Notre Dame Bishop Gibbons @ Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons
    • 4:15 p.m. Soccer: Girls JV Game (Rescheduled from 08-28-18) vs. Canajoharie @ Fonda-Fultonville High School
    • 4:15 p.m. Soccer: Girls Modified Game vs. Northville Central @ Prospect Street Field
    • 4:15 p.m. Soccer: Boys Modified Game vs. Northville Central @ Edinburg Common School
    • 4:30 p.m. Swimming: Girls Varsity Meet vs. Duanesburg Central @ Johnstown Senior High School
    • 4:30 p.m. Volleyball: JV Game vs. Canajoharie-Ft. Plain @ Fonda-Fultonville High School
    • 6 p.m. Volleyball: Varsity Game vs. Canajoharie-Ft. Plain @ Fonda-Fultonville High School

    Friday, Oct. 5

    • 4 p.m. Soccer: Boys JV Game vs. Middleburgh Central @ Middleburgh High School
    • 5 p.m. Soccer: Girls Varsity Game vs. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville @ Fonda-Fultonville High School
    • 5 p.m. Swimming: Girls Varsity Meet vs. Hudson Falls @ Johnstown Senior High School
    • 7 p.m. Soccer: Boys Varsity Game vs. Notre Dame Bishop Gibbons @ Fonda-Fultonville High School

    Saturday, Oct. 6

    • Parade, lineup begins at 8:30 a.m. on Erie Street in Fultonville. The parade begins at 9 a.m. The parade theme is
    • 9 a.m. Cross Country: Invitational vs. Schenectady @ Central Park, Schenectady
    • 10 a.m. Soccer: Boys Modified Game (Rescheduled from 09-27-18) vs. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville @ Fonda-Fultonville High School
    • 2 p.m. Football: Varsity Game vs. Canajoharie-Ft. Plain @ Fonda-Fultonville High School. Halftime – Homecoming Court and Athletics Hall of Fame Recognition